hivernomade-affiche.jpg

WINTER NOMADS

Directed by Manuel von Stürler

Documentary | 2012 | 90 min

Produced by Louise Productions

 
 

Synopsis

Pascal, 53, and Carole, 28, are shepherds. In the month of November 2010, they embark on their long winter transhumance: four months during which they will have to cover 600 km in the Swiss-French region, accompanied by three donkeys, four dogs and eight hundred sheep.

An exceptional adventure begins: braving the cold and the bad weather day in day out, with a canvas cover and animal skins as their only shelter at night. This daily saga reveals a tough and demanding profession requiring constant improvisation and unflinching attention to nature, the animals and the cosmos.

An odyssey through a landscape undergoing profound changes that render this kind of expedition more difficult every year, especially when having to find grass for the sheep between villas, railroad tracks and industrial areas, making it day after day more and more difficult.

An eventful journey full of surprise encounters, moving reunions with farmer friends, nostalgic figures of country life that is shrinking away fast..

A film dominated by the strong personalities of Pascal and Carole, whose relationship and joie de vivre transform this transhumance into a magnificent hymn to freedom, at opposite extremes of our comfortable realities.

Winter Nomads is an adventure film, a contemporary road movie, a reflection of our current world that takes us back to our roots and our inner questions.

Trailer
Credits

The shepherds : Pascal Eguisier and Carole Noblanc

The sheep farmer : Jean-Paul Peguiron

Screenplay : Claude Muret and Manuel von Stürler

Director : Manuel Von Stürler

DOP : Camille Cottagnoud

Sound recordist : Marc von Stürler

Editing : Karine Sudan

Editing assistant : Prune Jaillet and Jessica Dayan

Sound editing and mix : Etienne Curchod

Colorgrading : Patrick Lindenmaier

Location manager : Raymond Vonnez

Music by : Olivia Pedroli

Violin : Annick Rody

Alto : Laurence Crevoisier

Bass : Gerald Perera

Recording by : Bernard Amaudruz and Olivia Pedroli 

Music consultant : Stéphane Blok 

Music mix : Bernard Amaudruz

Production : LOUISE PRODUCTIONS

Executive producers : Elisabeth Garbar and Heinz Dill

Production assistant : Vanda Rodrigues

In coproduction with : 

Radio Télévision Suisse

Unité documentaire, Irène Challand and Gaspard Lamunière

SSR-SRG idée suisse 

Patrizia Pesko 

Arte G.E.I.E. 

Unité documentaires, Annie Bataillard and Anett Sager 

With the support of : 

Office Fédéral de la Culture 

Fonds REGIO Films 

with la Loterie Romande and la Fondation vaudoise pour le cinéma

Fonds culturel Suissimage 

UBS Kulturstiftung 

Gesellschaft zu ober Gerwern Bern 

Bürgergemeinde Bern 

Fondation SUISA

Pour-cent-culturel Migros

Festivals

2014 Cebu International Documentary Film Festival CIDFF

  • MABUHI CIDFF BEST of THE FEST Award

2012 EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY, DOCUMENTARY FILM AWARD

  • Best documentary 2012

PRIX DU CINEMA SUISSE 2013

  • Quartz Best Camera

  • Quartz Best Editing

DOC FEST Thessalonique 15-24.03.2013

  • ET3 AWARD

ZAGREB DOX 24.02-03.03.2013

BELGRADE Magnificent7 03.02.2013

GÖTEBORG IFF 25.01-04.02.2013

48ème Journées de Soleure 24-31.01.2013

DMFF 18-20.01.2012

AUTRANS FILM FESTIVAL 5-9.12.2012

  • Special mention

EXGROUND FILM FEST 16-25.11.2012

AMSTERDAM IDFA 14-25.11.2012

  • Best of festival

FESTIVAL DU CINÉMA EUROPÉEN EN ESSONNE

  • Special Jury Price

  • Special Student's Jury Price

FESTIVAL DEI POPOLI (ITALY) 10-17.11.2012

ARRAS IFF (FRANCE) 9-18.11.2012

LEEDS IFF 01-18.11.2012

FILMTAGE-TUEBINGEN 31.10-07.11.2012

MOSTRA DE SAO-PAULO 19.10-01.11.2012

MUESTRA DE BUENOS-AIRES 10-28.10.2012

BFI LONDON 10-21.10.2012

FLAHERTIANA IFF (RUSSIA) 10-15.10.2012

REYKJAVIK IFF (ISLAND) 27.09-07.10.2012

NAMUR FIFF (BELGIUM) 28.09-05.10.2012

  • Golden Bayard of the Best Photography

  • Public Prize Documentary

NARA IFF (JAPAN) 14-17.09.2012

FFFh BIENNE (SWISS) 12-16.09.2012

MONTREAL FFM 23.08 - 03.09.2012

DER NEUE HEIMATFILM FILM (AUSTRIA) 22-26.08.2012

  • Jury's special mention

LOCARNO IFF 01-11.08.2012

NEW ZEALAND IFF 19.07-05.08 2012

SYDNEY FILM FESTIVAL 6-17.06.2012

SEATTLE IFF 17.05-10.06.2012

  • Best screenplay (Fool Serious Awards)

27ème DOK.FEST MÜNCHEN 02-09.05.2012

55ème SAN FRANCISCO IFF 19.04-03.05.2012

  • Golden Gate Awards Documentary Feature Official Selection

VISIONS DU RÉEL, NYON 20-27.04.2012

  • Grand prix for the best Swiss feature film 2012 (in all sections)

62ème BERLINALE 10-19.02.2012

  • World premiere

 

PICTURES