Affiche_clara haskil_A5.jpg

Clara Haskil - THE PERFORMER'S ENIGMA

Directed by Pascal Cling, Prune Jaillet and Pierre-Olivier François

Documentary | 2017| 70 min

Produced by Louise Productions & Seppia Film


Synopsis

Clara Haskil shied away from media, she did no interview, and none of her famous concerts were ever filmed. And yet she gradually succeeded in exerting a unique charisma. Why, and how does this unique woman exude such fascination until today?

How can one define the enigma of the interpreter she so perfectly embodies? This question, which permeates throughout the whole film, allows Clara Haskil to be discovered as a person and an artist and whom Vladimir Horowitz, Pablo Casals, Christian Zacharias or Charlie Chaplin recognized as the "perfect interpreter".

The film tells the story of the incredible fate of pianist Clara Haskil. She was celebrated very early as a prodigy. At the tender age of five, she was sent by her family from Bucharest to Vienna, and later, under the care of her strict uncle, to Paris to continue her studies. She will suffer from chronic health issues, survive two world wars, anti-Semitism, before having to exile to Vevey, Switzerland. That’s where she found the proper support, in the early fifties, to enter into the career she deserved for so long, world fame and undeniable recognition.

Clara Haskil - The Performer’s Enigma is a film for classical music lovers and connoisseurs as well as for those who want to understand more about the world of classical music. It is indeed one of those films, after which one has the feeling of having just a better idea about concerts and symphonies, and to hear them differently.

Trailer
Screenings

Acquarossa Cinema Teatro Blenio www.cinemablenio.vallediblenio.ch

Wednesday 30:05 8:30 pm

 

BALE Kult Kino www.kultkino.ch

Thursday 29.03 12:40 am

Friday 30.03 12:40 am

Saturday 31.03 12:40 am

Sunday 01.04 12:40 am

Monday 02.04 12:40 am

Tuesday 03.04 12:40 am

Wednesday 04.04 12:40 am

Thursday 05.04 12:40 am and 3:45 pm

Friday 06.04 12:40 am and 3:45 pm

Saturday 07.04 12:40 am and 3:45 pm

Sunday 08.04 11:10 am and 3:45 pm

Monday 09.04 12:40 am and 3:45 pm

Tuesday 10.04 12:40 am and 3:45 pm

Wednesday 11.04 12:40 am and 3:45 pm

Thursday 12.04 12:20 am and 3:30 pm

Friday 13.04 12:20 am and 3:30 pm

Saturday 14.04 12:20 am and 3:30 pm

Sunday 15.04 12:20 am and 3:30 pm

Monday 16.04 12:20 am and 3:30 pm

Tuesday 17.04 12:20 am and 3:30 pm

Wednesday 18.04 12:20 am and 3:30 pm

Thursday 19.04 4:30 pm

Friday 20.04 4:30 pm

Saturday 21.04 4:30 pm

Sunday 22.04 11:10 am and 4:30 pm

Monday 23.04 4:30 pm

Tuesday 24.04 4:30 pm

Wednesday 25.04 4:30 pm

Thursday 26.04 4:40 pm

Friday 27.04 4:40 pm

Saturday 28.04 4:40 pm

Sunday 29.04 4:40 pm

Monday 30.04 4:40 pm

Tuesday 01.05 4:40 pm

Wednesday 02.05 4:40 pm

Thursday 03:05 4:40 pm

Friday 04:05 4:40 pm

Saturday 05:05 4:40 pm

Sunday 06:05 4:40 pm

Monday 07:05 4:40 pm

Tuesday 08:05 4:40 pm

Wednesday 09:05 4:40 pm

Thursday 10:05 4:30 pm

Friday 11:05 4:30 pm

Saturday 12:05 4:30 pm

Sunday 13:05 4:30 pm

Monday 14:05 4:30 pm

Tuesday 15:05 4:30 pm

Wednesday 16:05 4:30 pm

Thursday 17.05 2:30 pm

Friday 18.05 2:30 pm

Saturday 19.05 2:30 pm

Sunday 20.05 2:30 pm

Monday 21.05 2:30 pm

Tuesday 22.05 2:30 pm

 

BERNE CineMovie Quinnie Bern www.quinnie.ch

Thursday 05.04 2:15 pm

Friday 06.04 2:15 pm

Saturday 07.04 2:15 pm

*Special screening Sunday 08.04 5:00 pm attended by the director Pierre-Olivier François

Monday 09.04 2:15 pm

Tuesday 10.04 2:15 pm

Wednesday 11.04 2:15 pm

Thursday 12.04 2:20 pm

Friday 13.04 2:20 pm

Saturday 14.04 2:20 pm

Sunday 15.04 2:20 pm

Monday 16.04 2:20 pm

Tuesday 17.04 2:20 pm

Wednesday 18.04 2:20 pm

Thursday 19.04 4:45 pm

Friday 20.04 4:45 pm

Saturday 21.04 4:45 pm

Sunday 22.04 4:45 pm

Monday 23.04 4:45 pm

Tuesday 24.04 4:45 pm

Wednesday 25.04 4:45 pm

Thursday 26.04 2:10 pm

Friday 27.04 2:10 pm

Saturday 28.04 2:10 pm

Sunday 29.04 2:10 pm

Monday 30.04 2:10 pm

Tuesday 01.05 2:10 pm

Wednesday 02.05 2:10 pm

Thursday 03:05 12:15 am

Friday 04:05 12:15 am

Saturday 05:05 12:15 am

Sunday 06:05 12:15 am

Monday 07:05 12:15 am

Tuesday 08:05 12:15 am

Wednesday 09:05 12:15 am

Thursday 10:05 2:45 pm

Friday 11:05 2:45 pm

Saturday 12:05 2:45 pm

Sunday 13:05 2:45 pm

Monday 14:05 2:45 pm

Tuesday 15:05 2:45 pm

Wednesday 16:05 2:45 pm

Thursday 17.05 4:45 pm

Friday 18.05 4:45 pm

Saturday 19.05 4:45 pm

Sunday 20.05 4:45 pm

Monday 21.05 4:45 pm

Tuesday 22.05 4:45 pm

Wednesay 23.05 4:45 pm

Thursday 24.05 4:00 pm

Friday 25.05 4:00 pm

Saturday 26.05 4:00 pm

Sunday 27.05 4:00 pm

Monday 28.05 4:00 pm

Tuesday 29.05 4:00 pm

Wednesay 30.05 4:00 pm

 

BIENNE Cinevital  www.cinevital.ch

Thursday 12.04 12:00 am

Friday 13.04 12:00 am

Saturday 14.04 12:00 am

Sunday 15.04 12:00 am

Monday 16.04 12:00 am

MTuesdayardi 17.04 12:00 am

Wednesday 18.04 12:00 am

Thursday 19.04 12:30 am

Friday 20.04 12:30 am

Saturday 21.04 12:30 am

Sunday 22.04 12:30 am

Monday 23.04 12:30 am

Tuesday 24.04 12:30 am

Wednesday 25.04 12:30 am

Sunday 29.04 10:45 am

Sunday 06:05 10:45 am

Thursday 10.05 10:45 am

Sunday 13:05 10:45 am

Sunday 20:05 10:45 am

Monday 21:05 10:45 am

Sunday 27:05 10:45 am

 

COIRE Kino Apollo Chur www.kinochur.ch

Thursday 19.04 12:00 am

Sunday 22.04 10:45 am

 

LUCERNE Stattkino www.stattkino.ch

*Special screening Sunday 18.03 11:00  am attended by the director Prune Jaillet

Monday 02.04 11:00 am

 

OLTEN Lichtspiele www.lichtspiele-olten.ch

Saturday 07.04 8:30 pm

Monday 09.04 6:00 pm

Monday 30.04 8:30 pm

Tuesday 12.06 6:00 pm

 

ROMANSHORN - www.kino-roxy.ch

Tuesday 01.05 7:30 pm

Wednsday 09.05 7:30 pm

Monday 21.05 5:30 pm

 

ST-GALL Kinok www.kinok.ch

*Special screening Saturday 07.04 5:00 pm  attended by the director Pierre-Olivier François

Sunday 08.04 11:00 am

Wednsday 11.04 5:00 pm

Sunday 15.04 12:10 am

Tuesday 17.04 4:30 pm

Monday 23.04 7:00 pm

Sunday 29.04 11:00 am

Wednesday 02.05 2:30 pm

Sunday 06.05 3:50 pm

Monday 21.05 2:40 pm

Saturday 26.05 12:15 am

Wednesday 30.05 6:50 pm

Friday 08.06 05:00 pm

Sunday 17.06 12:40 am

 

WATTWIL Kino Passerelle www.kinopasserelle.ch

Sunday 08.04 4:30 pm

Tuesday 10.04 8:00 pm

Saturday 14.04 5:00 pm

Tuesday 17.04 8:00 pm

Sunday 22.04 4:30 pm

Monday 23.04 8:00 pm

Tuesday 01.05 8:00 pm

Wednsday 02.05 5:00 pm

Friday 04.05 5:00 pm

Wednesday 09.05 5:00 pm

Sunday 13.05 4:30 pm

 

WINTERTHUR Kino Cameo www.kinocameo.ch

Thursday 05.04 8:30 pm

Monday 09.04 6:00 pm

Thursday 12.04 6:00 pm



ZUG Kino Seehof www.kinozug.ch

Sunday 15.04 11:45 am

 

ZURICH Arthouse Kino www.arthouse.ch

*Special screening Sunday 8.04 11:30 am attended by the director Pierre-Olivier François

Sunday 15.04 11:30 am

Tuesday 24.04 1:30 pm

Wednesday 25.04 1:30 pm

Sunday 29.04 2:10 pm

Sunday 06.05 1:50 pm

Thursday 10.05 12:30 am

Sunday 13.05 12:30 am

Credits

A film by : Pascal CLING, Prune JAILLET, Pierre-Olivier FRANCOIS

Camera : Olivier KUNZ, Mathieu PANSARD

Additional camera : Pierre BOURGEOIS

Sound operator : Patrick BLACHE

Additional sound : Jean-Christophe LION

Director assistant : Constance VON BRAUN

Make-up : Virginie HUGO, Viviane LIMA, Shreya PATEL, Stéphanie CRIMINISI, Isabelle MONNEY 

Location assistant : Fabien VODOZ

Editing : Prune JAILLET

Sound editing : Eleonara POLATO

Mix : Denis SECHAUD

Conseillère aux archives Clara Haskil : Verena MONNIER

Conseillers musicaux : Antonin SCHERRER, Alain LOMPECH

Documentaliste : Marie CAMDESSUS

Colorgrading : Christophe REYNAUD

Titrage : Lola DUVAL, Thibéry MAILLARD

TV version editing : Anne-Laure WITTMANN

Techniciens vidéo : Guillaume BRINGARD, Jonathan DELPEINT

Sous-titrage : Guillaume GROSHAENY

Postproduction assistant : Maxime RAYMOND

Graphiste designer : Peter SCHOLL

Louise Productions Sàrl, Producer and production manager : Heinz DILL   

Production assistant : Laetitia CERVINI

Accountant : Agnès BAUD GERBER

SEPPIA FILM, producer: Cédric BONIN, Pascaline GEOFFROY

Production director : Agnès DIVOUX

Production assistant : Estelle DENIAUD

Chargée de développement : Charlotte DUCOS 

Post-production coordinator : Céline BURGY

In coproduction with : 

RTS Radio Télévision Suisse

Unités des films documentaires

Irène CHALLAND

Philippe ZIBUNG

SSR/SRG; Direction générale, Sven WAELTI & Gregory CATELLA

Arte G.E.I.E; Unité culture, Claire ISAMBERT, Nathalie PAULI, Jean WITTERSHEIM & Eva WOCHNER; Production, Heike LETTAU & Caroline KELSH

With the support of : 

Fonds de production télévisuelle, Fondation Ernst Göhner, Office Fédéral de la Culture, Succès Cinéma, Ville de Vevey, Fonds Culturel Riviera, Casino Barrière, Montreux, Compagnie Industrielle et Commerciale du Gaz, Avec la participation de Cineforom et le soutien de la Loterie Romande   

And the support of : 

Fonds de production télévisuelle

Fondation Ernst Göhner

Office Fédéral de la Culture, Succès Cinéma

Ville de Vevey  

Fonds Culturel Riviera  

Casino Barrière, Montreux

Compagnie Industrielle et Commerciale du Gaz  

Avec la participation de Cineforom et le soutien de la Loterie Romande

Intervenants :  Joëlle CAULLIER, Eugène CHAPLIN, Marguerite COLOMBO, Michel DALBERTO, Michael GARADY, Alain LOMPECH, Eliane REYES, Patrick PEIKERT, Christian ZACHARIAS

Clara Haskil's voice over - original version : 

Miruna COCA-COZMA

Thanks to :

L'orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne (OCL), Sous la direction de Christian ZACHARIAS

Finalistes Du Concours Clara Haskil: Jukyeong JI, Guillaume BELLOM, Benedek HORVÁTH                        

Festivals

53èmes Journées de Soleure : saturday January 27th, 2018 / thursday February 1st, 2018

Press

Print media in the French speaking part of Switzerland:

24 Heures | www.24heures.ch | 16.08.2017

Le Régional | www.leregional.ch | 17.08.2017

TV8 | www.tv8.ch | 17.08.2017

La Liberté | www.laliberte.ch |18.08.2017

Télérama | www.telerama.fr | 23.08.2017

20 Minutes | www.20min.ch/ro | 23.08.2017

Le Monde | www.lemonde.fr | 24.08.2017

Radio et Television:

France Musique | www.francemusique.fr |18.08.2017

RTS - téléjournal | www.rts.ch |18.08.2017

Radio Fribourg - C'est que du bonheur | www.radiofr.ch/fribourg | 26.09.2017

 

Print media in the German speaking part of Switzerland: : 

Zeitlupe | April 2018

Der Landbote | March 2018

Basler Zeitung | March 2018

Cineman Filmkritik | 28.08.2018


PICTURES